Friday, March 6, 2009

Minimum requirement for Skilled Workers

All applicants must meet the following minimum requirements to apply as a skilled worker:

- You must have at least one continuous year of full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment
- You must have had this experience within the last 10 years
- Your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC)
- You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and your family members after your arrival in Canada