Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Skilled Worker Criteria Explained

Immigration to Canada - Federal Skilled Worker Category

Skilled workers are people who may become permanent residents because they can
become economically established in Canada. However, to be accepted as a Skilled Worker applicants must meet minimum work experience requirements, have funds required for settlement and earn enough points in the six selection factors to meet the pass mark.

Minimum Work Experience
A skilled worker must meet minimum work experience criteria. He/She have at least one year of paid full-time work experience. The work experience must be in the category of Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) and the work experience must be within the last 10 years.

A person does not meet the minimum requirements if none of the work experience is
skilled work experience or it did not occur in the 10 years immediately before the person applied for permanent resident status.

Skilled workers must also have enough money to support their families for six months after they arrive in Canada. The money cannot be borrowed from another person. The person must provide proof of funds when he or she sends in their application.

If skilled workers have arranged employment in Canada they do not have to show that
they have funds available. The amount of money needed depends on the size of the skilled worker?s family.

Six Selection Factors
Each person is given points for their education, English and/or French language skills, age, and work experience. Currently, if a person has 67 points they may qualify to immigrate to Canada as skilled workers (the number of points required is subject to change).

A person receives maximum of 25 points in Education factor if the person has a Master's Degree or Ph.D. and at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

If the person has two or more university degrees at the bachelor's level
and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study or has has a three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study, he/she receives 22 points.

If the person has a university degree of two years or more at the bachelor's level and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study or person has a two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study, it gets him/her 20 points.

Persons having a one-year university degree at the bachelor's level and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study or a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study get
15 points.

If a person has a one-year diploma trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study he/she gets 12 points. Those who completed only a high school would get 5 points.

For Official Languages a maximum of 24 points can be scored. For English, one can score a maximum of 16 points for Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening with high Proficiency (4 points per ability). For French one can score a maximum of 8 points for Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening with high Proficiency (2 points per ability).

There are maximum 21 points available for the Experience factor such that 15 points for 1 year, 17 for two years, 19 for 3 years and 21 for 4 years of experience.

There are maximum 10 points available for the Age factor for people 21 to 49 years at time of application. There is a deduction of 2 points for each year over 49 or under 21.

If one has an arranged employment in Canada, a maximum of 10 points cab be scored if the offer of employment is approved by the Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC). If a person is applying from within Canada and have a temporary work permit that is HRSDC confirmed, including sectoral confirmations HRSDC confirmation exempt under NAFTA, GATS, CCFTA, or significant economic benefit (i.e. intra-company transferee.) can score the same 10 points under this factor.

Maximum 10 points are also available for adaptability factor whereby a person can score 3 - 5 points for Spouse's or common-law partner's education, 5 points for minimum one year full-time authorized work in Canada and 5 points for minimum two years full-time authorized post-secondary study in Canada. Person received points under the Arranged Employment in Canada factor can also received 5 points. If one has family relationship in Canada can score 5 points too.

As such, there are a maximum of 100 points available whereas the current pass mark is 67. Our offices specializes in conducting a customized assessment of eligibility of clients and will be pleased to answer your questions you may have in this regard.

Yours faithfully,

Amir Ismail, MBA, CCIC, FCMI
Certified Canadian Immigration Consultant
Member of Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants
Fellow of Canadian Migration Institute
Web: www.amirismail.com
Blog: aicic.blogspot.com
Facebook: facebook.com/canadaimmigration

Amir Ismail & Associates (AIA)
Licensed Immigration Consultants
Canada: 815, 265 Main Street, Toronto, Ontario, M4C 4X3
Tel: 647-835-0660, 647-343-5645

Pakistan: Suite # 706, 7th Floor, Kashif Centre, Sharah-e-Faisal, Karachi
Tel: 5652860-1-2, Fax: 5221435, Cell: 0300-2516207